UK Uni Search Ltd Privacy Notice

UK Uni Search Ltd Privacy Policy

Updated 17/05/2018

This privacy notice has been compiled and published online to help you understand why we ask you for your personal information when you use one of our websites, and how we will use this information. We will always explain the purpose of our data collection before we ask you for your personal details.

1.0 Definitions of Terms used in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 ‘UK University Search’ means UK Uni Search Limited. 

1.2 ‘We’, ‘Our’, or ‘Us’ means UK Uni Search Ltd, with a trading address of: 

UK Uni Search Ltd, 

The Screen Works Room 102, 

22 Highbury Grove,

London, 

England, 

N5 2EF

and any current employee of UK Uni Search Ltd who is operating on its behalf. 

1.3 The ‘Data Controller’ is UK Uni Search Ltd.

1.4 ‘Our Website’ means www.ukuniversitysearch.com and any pages that begin with this URL. Our website is owned and operated by UK Uni Search Limited.

1.5 ‘Member’ means any person who uses Our Website or Our services, who has registered with Our Website and has therefore created an individual user account. 

1.6 ‘Personal Data’ means any data, that we may request from you and that you may provide to us, that allows someone to identify or contact you. 

1.7 ‘Non-personal Data’ means any non-identifiable information such as a user's behaviour pattern when they visit Our Website.

1.8 ‘Our Events’ means any of the Higher Education Student Fairs that UK University Search hosts in various cities around the United Kingdom. 

2.0 Who does this apply to?

2.1 This privacy notice applies to all our website users whether registered or not, including people registering for events, reading our blog and using our search tool. 

2.2 By accessing our website, you agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy notice stated below. If you do not agree to be bonded by these terms, please do not use or access our website.

2.3 Anyone under 13 years of age should not register with us. If you are under 16 years of age and want to register with Our website, or use services provided by us you must obtain a parent or guardian's permission before registering. You may also discuss this privacy policy with them before obtaining their permission. If you are under 16 you hereby confirm that your parent or guardian has consented to your use of Our Website and Our services, and to the terms in this Privacy Notice.

3.0 Why do we collect data?

At UK University Search we collect different types of information about our users for five main reasons:

3.1 To help you find courses and universities and apprenticeships that are right for you

3.2 To provide personalised services unique to individual users

3.3 To help us monitor and improve the services we offer

3.4 To help us identify trends and offer anonymised sector-level insights on Higher Education and student recruitment. We collate, or combine, data from groups of users to provide statistical information about people who use Our Website or Our services to exhibitors and/or advertisers. None of this data can be used to identify an individual. This data includes, but is not limited to:

  1. The general areas that students attending a particular event are coming from.

  2. What percentage of students are studying a particular subject, or are interested in studying a particular subject at university. 

  3. Which universities are commonly searched for using our search tool.

We may provide this information to potential advertisers or exhibitors to encourage them to contribute to Our Website or Our Events, or to purchase advertising space. This makes Our Events and Our Website more useful to users, and helps us keep our services free for users. We may use Google Analytics to help us create this aggregate data. 

4.0 What information do we collect about you on UK Uni Search websites?

4.1 We gather personal and non-personal data about you. Information is gathered in two ways:

  1. indirectly (e.g. using  ukuniversitysearch Site technology)

  2. directly (e.g. when you become a Member, or you otherwise provide your information when you interact with our services)

4.2 You can browse our websites without providing any personal information, however if you would like an enhanced website experience and the ability to use the search tool and/or if you would like to attend one of UK Uni Search’s events you will need to register with us.

4.3 When you register on one of our websites, you will need to supply your email address and other information. This action will automatically register you as a member of the UK Uni Search community.

4.4 When you register as a Member we may collect some, or all, of the following information:

  1. Name, username, email address, password.

  2. Postcode and address.

  3. Current educational status.

  4. Course, subject area and institution of interest.

  5. Grades or predicted grades.

  6. Phone number.

  7. Date of birth.

  8. Nationality and country of residence.

  9. Current school or college.

4.5 We may collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system and Internet Protocol (IP) address. We also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed.

4.6 We may collect certain software and hardware information about your Device, for example your Device ID - the ID that is unique to the device on which you install or access Our services.   

4.7 If you provide feedback or contact us for support we will collect your name and email address and possibly other Personal Data, as well as any other content that you send us, in order to respond to and address any issue.

4.8 In addition, we may ask you for your personal details at one of our Events.  

5.0 How we use your information?
5.1 When someone visits our website we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Cookies are used to help us:

  1. Understand and save user's preferences for future personalised user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and products in which you are most interested.

  2. Keep track of advertisements.

  3. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions so We can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

5.2 We may use your data to send periodic emails about competitions, relevant advertiser’s opportunities, promotions, surveys or other site features. You will be given the choice at the point of registration to receive this information and can choose not to. You can opt out at any point using the email opt out button on correspondence or by emailing us at info@ukuniversitysearch.com 

5.3 We may use your data to follow up an enquiry you have made to any institutions, or chase progress on a course you are interested in as long as you have given consent for us to do so.

6.0 How long will we keep this data for?

6.1 If you do not log into your account on Our Website for 3 years, or re-provide consent for us to keep your data, we will close your account and delete any personal data that we have gathered from you. 

6.2 We retain data for three years because the majority of Members are in Year 12.  Many students repeat a year or take a gap year. We keep data for three years so we can offer support and advice to Members from when they begin thinking about higher education, to when they embark upon a course.

7.0 Registering for events

7.1 To register for an event, you must become a Member of Our Website, and provide some, or all, of the data that is listed in Section 4.4

7.2 If you scan your ticket at an exhibitor’s stand, we will share this information with them so they can send you information about opportunities that may be of interest to you. They may use this information to see if you subsequently apply to study with them.    

7.3 We use your name and contact details to send you our newsletter, supply you with information from a university, apprenticeship or student related service provider tell you about changes to your chosen event and to ask you your opinion about our services.

7.4 If you chose to opt-in or opt-out of receiving further information from UK University Search, we record your name, contact details, and how and if you want to be contacted. We use information about the exhibitors you have chosen to share your personal information with to make sure that any further communications you receive from us are relevant and of interest to you, such as sending you information about open days these exhibitors may be holding.

7.5 We retain the information you provide to produce research about such things as attendance at events and their impact on access to higher education. As stated in section 3.4, any statistical analysis reports that we produce will not allow you to be identified. 

7.6 If you are an adviser, exhibitor or conference holder, and you are requesting to exhibit at or attend an event we are holding, we will collect your name, role, contact details and the name of your establishment or organisation. If you provide a mobile number, we may use this to contact you in the event of an emergency, or if the event is cancelled at short notice.

8.0 Sending you further information if you register to attend an event

8.1 We ask for your permission to send you further information on subjects that may be of interest to you, such as careers or training opportunities. You can opt-out of receiving further information from us and this will not prevent you receiving further information from event exhibitors. If you want to stop receiving further information from these organisations, you will need to contact them directly.

  1. You can stop us from sending you further information using any one of the ways below:

  1. Replying to any opt out instruction detailed in each communication you receive, or by emailing: info@ukuniversitysearch.com

  2. We will, however, continue to send you information relevant to your attendance at any event you are registered to attend.

9.0 Legitimate Interests

We may also send out initial contact emails, based on our legitimate interest to provide a help to teachers and students.

Direct marketing is specified to be a legitimate interest in Recital 47 of the EU GDPR

Under the GDPR, we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'. 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We may:

    1. We contact schools, colleges, educational institutions or individuals using publicly available generic or named emails from school websites. We will only contact named individuals at schools where we have sought prior permission by contacting the school, college or institution directly. Generally, we ask the school if we can contact head of sixth form/year 12 or careers coordinator with directly relevant information. If it is the institution’s policy to only provide generic info@ contact@ enquiries@ emails then we will only use this specified email address.

    2. We will only contact schools, colleges and educational institutions about our education/career events and other directly relatable information for students and staff. For example university courses or apprenticeship schemes.

    3. We post information to schools, colleges and education institutions; this will never be to named specific person and will be addressed as a job title.

    4. All data held regarding school, college or institution staff will not be passed to any third parties.


 

10. 0 How data is stored – Security

10.1 UK Uni Search Ltd  are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. 

Our security measures include: –

encryption of our services and data; review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures; restrict access to personal access to personal information to UK Uni Search Ltd employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

11.0 Disclosure of personal information
11.1 We will not disclose personal data without your consent unless required by law.

11.2 We may share your personal information with organisations that are part of the same group as the data controller, as those companies may provide services to you over our websites (including sister company Student and Graduate Publishing Ltd).  

11.3 Where the user has provided consent via the tick box, when registering to use the site’s search tool or attend an event we may pass your details to Milkround School Leavers (Target Jobs) whom we work in collaboration with. If you consent for us to share your data with them by ticking a box when you become a Member, we will share some of your personal data with them so they can offer free careers advice.  You can unsubscribe from their service at any time please see their T&Cs and Privacy Policy.

12.0 Your rights

12.1 The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant. You can ask us to delete any of your personal data at any time at any time by emailing info@ukuniversitysearch.com All third parties being provided with details also agree to provide users with clear instructions to opt out of correspondence and have their details permanently removed.

12.2 If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us. If any of your personal details change, it is important that you tell us straight away so that we can keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

12.3 If you wish to stop receiving regular updates, please email us at info@ukuniversitysearch.com  or you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each email you receive from us.

12.4 If you wish to delete your details completely, please email us at info@ukuniversitysearch.com


13.0 Access to your personal Information

13.1 You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the GDPR 2016.

13.2 If we do hold information about you we will:

  1. give you a description of it;

  2. tell you why we are holding it;

  3. tell you who it could be disclosed to;

  4. let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form; and

  5. remove your details completely if you request us to

13.3 To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the below address:

UK Uni Search Ltd
Room 102, The Screen Works
22 Highbury Grove
London N5 9EF

 

14.0 Using your image at an event

14.1 When you attend an event, you can have your photo taken and it may be displayed on Our Website, to help promote Our Events. This means that, once uploaded, anyone who visits Our Website will be able to see and download your photo, therefore you must be certain that you are happy for your photo to be shared. You will be asked to provide your permission for us to do so when you have your photo taken.

14.2 If you share your picture and want to have it removed, you should contact info@ukuniversitysearch.com and provide the following information:

  1. the details of the event you attended (date and venue)

  2. a copy of the picture you want to be removed

  3. we will remove any photo of yourself you do not want to be used within 5 working days of your request and ensure it is destroyed.

 

15.0 Third party advertisers
15.1 We sell space on our websites to advertisers. The adverts they display on our websites will often contain cookies. Our advertisers may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you with advertisements.

15.2 Third parties that support our services by serving advertisements or providing other services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate service usage, may also use cookies and other technologies to collect information relevant to the provision of those services.
15.3 We do not control third-party cookies or other technologies. Their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies. You should make sure you are aware of how third parties will use cookies by checking the third party’s cookie policy.

16.0 Links to other websites
16.1 On our website there are lots of links to course provider websites. This privacy notice does not cover these links. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

17.0 Sale of UK Uni Search Ltd 
17.1 If we sell part or all of our business, customer and user information may be one of the transferred business assets. If this happens, your information may be disclosed to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Policy.

18.0 Changes to our Privacy Notice
17.1 We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 17.05.2018

19.0 How to contact us

19.1 If you want to request more information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

UK Uni Search Ltd 
Room 102, The Screen Works 
22 Highbury Grove 
London N5 9EF

Or email:info@ukuniversitysearch.com